April 26, 2016 Primary Election Results

Below are unofficial election result totals from the April 26, 2016 Primary Election. If you have any questions please call the Election Bureau at (570) 946-5201.

Republican Primary Election Results

President of The United States United States Senator
  • Ted Cruz – 243
  • Marco Rubio – 12
  • Ben Carson – 12
  • Jeb Bush – 9
  • John R. Kasich – 183
  • Donald J. Trump – 840
  • Pat Toomey – 1,083
Attorney General Auditor General
  • Joe Peters – 615
  • John Rafferty – 457
  • John Brown – 989
State Treasurer Representative in Congress
  • Otto Voit – 963
  • Tom Marino – 1,122
Senator in the General Assembly Representative in the General Assembly
  • Gene Yaw – 1,123
  • Tina Pickett – 1,194
Delegate to the National Convention Alternate Delegate to the National Convention
  • Ryan Belz – 185
  • Nancy Schrader – 214
  • Krystle Bristol – 109
  • John Wells – 232
  • Mark E. Stoicheff – 95
  • Carol D. Sides – 272
  • Charles Brewer – 125
  • Pat Saylor – 171
  • Mark F. Holt – 123
  • Tina Pickett – 971
  • Dave Huffman – 140
  • Mario Scavello – 285
  • Mark J. Harris – 88
  • Jonathan Hayes – 93
  • Jonathan Hayes – 583
  • Irene C. Harris – 484
County Committeman Abolishing Philadelphia Traffic Court Amendment
  • Colley Township
    Burton Adams – 44
    Henrietta Ross – 38
  • Dushore Boro
    P. Dean Homer – 93
  • Laporte Township
    Walter Botsford – 48
  • Laporte Boro
    R. Robert Raff – 41
    Robin Simpson – 41
  • Yes – 832
  • No – 619

Democratic Primary Election Results

President of The United States United States Senator
  • Hillary Clinton – 312
  • Bernie Sanders – 295
  • Roque Rocky De La Fuente – 13
  • Joseph J. Vodvarka – 26
  • John Fetterman – 70
  • Joe Sestak – 183
  • Katie McGinty – 360
Attorney General Auditor General
  • John Morganelli – 189
  • Josh Shapiro – 289
  • Stephen A. Zappala Jr. – 122
  • Eugene A. Depasquale – 505
State Treasurer Representative in Congress
  • Joe Torsella – 526
  • No candidates.
Senator in the General Assembly Representative in the General Assembly
  • No candidates.
  • No candidates.
Delegate to the National Convention Alternate Delegate to the National Convention
  • Lon R. Diffenderfer – 278
  • Branin Boyd – 279
  • Michael Desrosiers – 267
  • J. Christopher Munley – 289
  • Alison Duncan Hirsch – 279
  • Gerry Carey – 277
  • Claudette Williams – 272
  • Russel E. Baker II – 253
  • Ardis JP Mason – 265
  • David Fallk – 241
  • No candidates.
Abolishing Philadelphia Traffic Court Amendment
  • Yes – 401
  • No – 288